City of El Paso Texas Seal Back to City of El Paso »
  CITIZEN'S ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE BOARD OF THE MASS TRANSIT DEPARTMENT
Duties:  The Committee acts as an advisory body to the Mass Transit Board and advises it on any matters over which the Board has authority. It may recommend studies, report their results, recommend expansion of the system and other matters the Committee considers necessary and appropriate.
Qualifications:  Regular members shall reside in the City. Said alternates shall be residents of the City of El Paso, but shall be nominated and appointed at large and not limited to any particular area of the City of El Paso.
Seats:  9 Regular Members (1 from Mayor, 1 per District) and 3 Alternate Members (Nominated by the Committee, Appointed by the Board). See Resolutions of 4/26/88, 3/10/92, 2/28/93, 8/10/93, 05/25/04, 08/22/06 and 2/10/09.
Term:  2 year staggered terms, with term expiration dates on November 1 of alternating years. The appointment of an alternate member shall be in effect for a term of two (2) years. Upon the expiration of said alternate term, holding over is prohibited.
Term Limits: None.
Contact:  Fabiola Gonzalez
Contact Office: Sun Metro Mass Transit
Contact Email:  gonzalezFX1@elpasotexas.gov
Contact Phone:  915-212-3301
Meeting times:  Meetings are held the second Wednesday of every month at 10151 Montana Avenue in the training room

Enabling Ordinance(s)/Resolution(s):   Bylaws   04-26-88   03-10-92   08-10-93
05-25-04   08-22-06   02-10-09   12-01-09  

(For Mass Transit Board Agenda, please click here)

Meeting Agendas    Meeting Minutes

 MEMBER LIST (Reflects City appointments only)
Name

Date Appointed

Date Expires Appointed By Type
Afravi , Aziz 5/14/2019 11/1/2022 District 5 R
Hernandez, Rebecca 7/8/2014 11/1/2022 District 4 R
Laign, Phillip Thomas 3/2/2021 11/1/2021 District 6 R
Mondello, Alec W 2/4/2020 11/1/2021 District 1 R
Moran, Jonathan 12/12/2017 11/1/2021 District 3 R
Robles, Eden 8/7/2018 11/1/2022 District 2 R
Steele, Mark 12/13/2015 11/1/2022 -other- A
VACANT Mayor R
VACANT District 7 R
Vugteveen, Lori L. 2/6/2018 11/1/2021 -other- A
Wood, Leah M. 10/12/2012 11/1/2022 District 8 R